Who are Little's - well that could be anyone throughout the lifecycle. When we started Good Horse Scents journey - I started because everyone around me requested simple soap - nourishing soap beside the duh - cleansing. Littles are for all of us - and tdon't tell me that you have never needed a soft posder fofor your bum because you were getting guarded in a hay field. Or that you needed a balm because you had gotten rubbed on an 8th grade trip to Washington, D.C. We all are littles in our own way.
Littles - who are they? Actually folks of all ages - We need to treat our largest organ with care and. We need to age gracefully - so you may see a Little's product with rosehip oil or evening primrose.
No matter what our age - we want our skin to be clean and healthy.
Making a Littles soap is very important to me. Seeing children ages 0-3 with skin issues has become increasingly present in my full time job as an Occupational Therapist. My primary job is providing early intervention services here in West Virginia. I have done this since 2005. Its not glamorous - it is very important that families have access to detergent free products. Not only had I developed intolerances but so many of the infants and toddlers that I encountered complained that bath-time was not a good experience that the soaps bubbled too much, burned, etc. Then also that lotions were torture to have put on. So I began the journey!!!
In October 2018- my Dad "Skip" underwent surgery. Significant complications lead him/us to a 72 day hospital stay. Do you know what they used to "wipe" him down to cleanse him? Chlorhexidine! Yes there needed to be antibacterial cleansing periodically - but do you know what it did to his skin ALL over his body?
You have blistering, burning, itching, peeling, skin rash, redness, swelling, or other signs of irritation on the skin
It is important that sensitive skin be super-fatted, be gentle and incorporate safe, skin-loving additives that are mild for sensitive skin. Its not just for babies - we all need a little more tender love and care int different times.
We have a Goat Milk Littles Soap and a Simple Soap.
We do not add any scent - no essential oils.
All ingredients are safe for babies and sensitive skin. It is made in a facility that is super conscience about cross-contamination. If you use a product and display a reaction - STOP using it!
It is also important that we educate ourselves on the ingredients that go into commercially available products that are supposedly designed for sensitive skin.
This is an example of a commercially available bar.
Ingredients: Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Stearic Acid, Lauric Acid, Sodium Tallowate or Sodium Palmitate, Water (Aqua), Sodium Isethionate, Sodium Stearate, Cocoamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Cocoate or Sodium Palm Kernelate, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Tetrasodium EDTA, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891).
Sodium Laroyl Isethionate: Sodium lauroyl isethionate is a surfactant/detergent used as a cleansing agent and to impart lather in shampoos, body washes, facial care, and toothpastes.
Sodium lauroyl isethionate can pose skin irritation depending on the individual's suseptibility and concentration used. However, it is considered to be, generally, a milder option. (Source)
Sodium lauroyl isethionate is created by combining fatty acids with isethionic acid. Isethionic acid is created by combining sodium bisulfite in an aqueous solution and ethylene oxide. Ethylene oxide is a known carcinogen. Traces of ethylene oxide can remain in the product, along with carcinogenic 1,4-dioxane. (Source)
Stearic Acid: Stearic Acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid with an 18-carbon backbone. Stearic acid is found in various animal and plant fats, and is a major component of cocoa butter and shea butter.
Lauric Acid: Lauric acid is one of those active parts. It’s a medium-length long-chain fatty acid, or lipid, that makes up about half of the fatty acids within coconut oil.
Sodium Tallowate or Sodium Palmitate:
Sodium Tallowate: Sodium tallowate is a true soap created when the fatty acid from animal tissue is combined with some type of lye, usually sodium hydroxide.
Sodium Palmitate: Sodium Palmate is the sodium salt of fatty acids of palm oil. It is derived from the saponification of palm oil.
Sodium Isehionate: Sodium isethionate is the sodium salt of isethionic acid, used as a skin conditioning agent.
Sodium cocoyl isethionate is created by combining sodium with isethionic acid. Isethionic acid is created by combining sodium bisulfite in an aqueous solution and ethylene oxide. Ethylene oxide is a known carcinogen. Traces of ethylene oxide can remain in the product, along with carcinogenic 1,4-dioxane.
Sodium Stearate: Sodium stearate is produced by saponification of vegetable oils and fats. The resulting stearic acid is then further purified by reacting it with sodium hydroxide.
Cocoamidopropyl Betaine: Mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil. Easily water soluble in a wide pH range. pH is 5-6 in a 10% aqueous solution. Contains 30% active substances (remaining 70% is water). Molecular weight: 342.52 g/mol. Clear yellow liquid, no or faint odor. Water-soluble.
Sodium Cocoate or Sodium Palm Kernelate:
Sodium Cocoate: Sodium cocoate is a mixture of fatty acid salts (acid salts) of coconut oil that is used in some soaps. Sodium cocoate is produced by hydrolysis of the ester linkages in coconut oil with sodium hydroxide, a strong base.
Sodium Palm Kernelate: Sodium Palm Kernelate is the sodium salt of the fatty acids, derived from the oil of the Oil Palm kernel. It is used as a moisturizing surfactant in our bar soaps.
Glycerine: Glycerol (/ˈɡlɪsərɒl/; also called glycerine or glycerin; see spelling differences) is a simple polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic. The glycerol backbone is found in those lipids known as glycerides.
Sodium Cholride: the addition of salt (sodium chloride) to the crude form of soap forms fatty-acid salts. The sodium ions from the sodium chloride bond with the fatty acid, forming a product that is less soluble in water. Because of this reduced solubility, the soap leaves the solution and forms a solid mass.
Tetrasodium Etidronate: Used as a chelating agent in cosmetics to prevent varying mineral components from binding together and negatively affecting the formulation.
Tetrasodium EDTA: a chelating agents that’s made from formaldehyde and sodium cyanide. (see how) The full name of Tetrasodium EDTA is Ethylenediaminetetraacetc Acid. This used to be on my top "avoid" list, however, as more information has become available, it appears to be a lower risk ingredient. While it does have a dubious history in the way it's made, the final chemical is not a carcinogen. It's used in small amounts in formulas a a chelating agent, binding with metals to make lotions more stable and soaps lather better without the interference of metal ions. Some animal studies have found Tetrasodium EDTA have reproductive effects, however, only at very high doses--because it's able to bind with metals, high doses are thought to pull zinc out of the body, causing deficiency and thus illness. This is not a risk when used in cosmetic items and only shows fetal reproductive effects at levels that are outwardly toxic to the mother. (Source)
Titanium Dioxide: White pigment of crystalline structure with a high refractive index & great inertness able to reflect & scatter light. Derived from the naturally occurring mineral ilmenite. Synonyms: cosmetic white, rutile, brookite, tipaque, zopaque, titanic anhydride. Primary particle size 200-250 nm, purity >98%, pH 7-8 (10% concentration). White powder, characteristic odor. Gives white suspension in water or oil (but is insoluble).