Activated charcoal is known for its ability to absorb and draw out oil from the skin. This makes charcoal a fantastic addition to soaps, scrubs, masks and more. At Good Horse Scents we use activated charcoal in soap and bath bombs/fizzies.  

 

Activated charcoal, on the other hand, is most commonly used for medical, beauty or purification processes. To become “activated,” the charcoal goes through a high temperature steam activation process. This process increases its surface area, which increases the charcoal’s ability to absorb and filter. This makes activated charcoal the proper choice for medical and cosmetic use.In particular, activated charcoal is fantastic for oily skin. Its ability to absorb oil and dirt from pores leaves skin feeling balanced.

 

Dry skin folks - activated charcoal may be a little bit too drying. 

 

Charcoal can create a gray lather and transfer color to a washcloth if a lot is used in a recipe. In our experience, I have not found charcoal soap stains washcloths permanently. 

Peppermint Charcoal

$6.00Price
Color
Size
  • I'm a product detail. I'm a great place to add more information about your product such as sizing, material, care and cleaning instructions. This is also a great space to write what makes this product special and how your customers can benefit from this item. Buyers like to know what they’re getting before they purchase, so give them as much information as possible so they can buy with confidence and certainty.
  • I’m a Return and Refund policy. I’m a great place to let your customers know what to do in case they are dissatisfied with their purchase. Having a straightforward refund or exchange policy is a great way to build trust and reassure your customers that they can buy with confidence.

©2019 Good Horse Scents  Proudly created with Wix.com

  • w-facebook
  • White Google+ Icon
  • Twitter Clean